Neroli oil Properties
- Boiling point:
- 163 °C(lit.)
- 0.868 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
- refractive index
- n20/D 1.47(lit.)
- Flash point:
- 70 °C
- EPA Substance Registry System
- Oils, neroli(8016-38-4)
Neroli oil price More Price(5)
|Manufacturer||Product number||Product description||CAS number||Packaging||Price||Updated||Buy|
|Sigma-Aldrich||W277126||Neroli oil, Morocco||8016-38-4||sample-k||$100||2018-11-20||Buy|
|Sigma-Aldrich||05661501||Neroli oil, Morocco||8016-38-4||1ml||$314||2018-11-22||Buy|
|Sigma-Aldrich||W277126||Neroli oil, Morocco||8016-38-4||100g-k||$1020||2018-11-20||Buy|
|Sigma-Aldrich||W277126||Neroli oil, Morocco||8016-38-4||1kg-k||$8080||2018-11-20||Buy|
|Sigma-Aldrich||W277126||Neroli oil, Morocco||8016-38-4||25g-k||$297||2018-11-20||Buy|
Neroli oil Chemical Properties,Uses,Production
Chemical PropertiesNeroli oil and orange flower absolute are obtained from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, C. aurantium L., which is grown in the Mediterranean region. Neroli oil is produced by steam distillation and is a pale yellow to amber-colored liquid, with a slight blue fluorescence and a characteristic sweet, spicy, bitter odor of orange blossom.
d2020 0.863–0.876/0.870–0.880; n20D 1.464–1.474/1.465–1.472; α20D +2 ° to +12 °/+2 ° to +11 °; solubility: 1 vol in not more than 3.5 vol of 85% ethanol at 20 ℃; acid number: max. 2.0; linalool content by GC 26–48%/26–55% (oils of Tunisia and Morocco/Egypt).
After separation of neroli oil, the aqueous layer of the steam distillate, known as orange blossom water, is extracted with suitable solvents (e.g., petroleum ether). Evaporation gives orange flower water absolute (absolue de 1’eau de fleurs d’oranger), which is a dark brown-red liquid. It contains less terpene hydrocarbons and correspondingly more polar compounds than neroli oil.
Orange flower absolute is obtained from the blossoms by solvent extraction via the concrete. It is a dark brown liquid with a warm, spicy, bitter odor.
Themain volatile constituent of all three products is linalool. Their typical flavor is created by a number of nitrogen-containing trace constituents, such as indole and derivatives of anthranilic acid.
Usesneroli oil is a fragrance. It is used in skin care preparations to stimulate cell regeneration. given its sedative and soothing properties, it is indicated for sensitive and delicate skin. However, neroli oil appears beneficial for all skin types. True neroli is extracted from bitter orange blossom. This is one of the most expensive oils and, therefore, is widely adulterated with the distillation of other citrus blossoms such as sweet orange, lemon, and mandarin.
Usesorange flower oil is a fragrance that is credited with soothing and calming properties when used in skin care preparations. orange flower oil should not be confused with orange flower extract. The flowers from the bitter orange tree yield, by distillation, an essential oil known as neroli, which forms one of the principal elements of eau de cologne. A pomade and an oil are also obtained from orange flowers through maceration. The oil from sweet orange blossoms is far less fragrant than that from bitter orange. The flowers are distilled immediately after being gathered. The essential oil, which rises to the surface of the distillate, is drawn off, whereas the aqueous portion is sold as orange flower water. one hundred kilograms of flowers will yield 600 grams of oil by volatile solvents, 400 grams by the maceration method, and only 100 grams by enfleurage.
General DescriptionClear golden, fluorescent liquid with a very intense and pleasant odor.
Air & Water ReactionsInsoluble in water.
Reactivity ProfileFEMA 2771 turns brown on exposure to light.
Fire HazardFEMA 2771 is probably combustible.
Neroli oil Preparation Products And Raw materials
Neroli oil Suppliers
|Shenzhen Sendi Biotechnology Co.Ltd.||0755-23311925 18102838259
|career henan chemical co||+86-371-86658258
|Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.||+86-(0)21-61259100(Shanghai) +86-(0)755-86170099(ShenZhen) +86-(0)10-62670440(Beijing)
||+86-(0)21-61259102(Shanghai) +86-(0)755-86170066(ShenZhen) +86-(0)10-88580358(Beijing)||[email protected]||China||40277||62|
|Energy Chemical||021-58432009 / 400-005-6266
|3600chem||027-59207879 18140587686 WeiXin
||027-59524646 QQ：1972026995||[email protected]||China||4698||55|
|Shandong XiYa Chemical Industry Co., Ltd||4008-626-111
|Shenzhen Simeiquan Biotechnology Co. Ltd||18126413629 0755-23311925 QQ2355327053
|Shenzhen Sendi Biological Technology Co., Ltd.||WX:18124570582 TEL：0755-23574479 QQ: 2355327139
||0755-23229476 QQ: 2355327139||[email protected]||China||6154||58|
|Wuhan Runzeweiye Technology Co., Ltd.||027-50779735 15172337137 QQ:940329747
|Taian Jiaye Biotechnology Co.Ltd||17753815871
View Lastest Price from Neroli oil manufacturers
|Image||Release date||Product||Price||Min. Order||Purity||Supply Ability||Manufacturer|
|US $1.00 / KG||1KG||40%-99%||1000kg||career henan chemical co|
8016-38-4(Neroli oil)Related Search:
- CITRUS AURANTIUM
- FEMA 2771
- SWEET ORANGE OIL
- ORANGE FLOWER OIL
- OIL OF ORANGE
- NEROLI BIGARADE OIL
- NEROLI OIL
- NEROLI OIL, MOROCCO
- CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FLOWER OIL
- Neroli bigarqie oil
- NEROLI BIGARDE OIL (CITRUS AURANTIUM L.)
- Alphabetical Listings
- Flavors and Fragrances